Ct law dating restrictions

Ct law dating restrictions

Handgun registration is already required under existing law, whereby a form DPS-3-C must be completed upon the sale or transfer.

Yes, provided you are hunting on private property with the express permission of the property owner.

It depends on where you hunt, since possession is restricted.

There are new requirements for the possession of certain types of center-fire assault style semiautomatic rifles and some shotguns which will require the owner to register those firearms with the Department of Emergency Services and Public Protection prior to January 1, 2014 (Download Registration Form).

Most rifles that use rim-fire ammunition are not affected, except those that are capable of accepting a detachable magazine and which have two or more of the military features listed in CGS Section 53-202a.

Do I now have to register any of my shotguns, rifles or handguns used for hunting?

ct law dating restrictions-81ct law dating restrictions-68ct law dating restrictions-53

Does the Connecticut DEEP Conservation Education Firearms Safety training course certificate qualify for the training required to obtain a long gun eligibility certificate under the new law? Page 4 of the DESPP eligibility certificate application includes a box to check for the DEEP course. My son is 17, has successfully completed the 16-hour DEEP Conservation Education firearms training course and now holds a valid hunting license.

Join our conversation (40 Comments).
Click Here To Leave Your Comment Ct law dating restrictions.

Comments:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *